Ola Fremming's homepage

 


The history of F3A world championships

      Individual Team
# Year Place 1. 2. 3. 1. 2. 3.
1 1960 Switzerland E. Kazmirski, USA G. Samann, Germany H. Stegmaier, Germany UK USA Germany
2 1962 UK T. Brett, USA H. Brooks, UK C. Olsen, UK UK USA Germany
3 1963 Belgium R. Brooke, USA F. Bosch, Germany E. Kazmirski, USA USA Belgium S. Africa
4 1965 Sweden R. Brooke, USA C. Teuwen, Belgium C. Weirick, USA USA UK Canada
5 1967 France Phil Kraft, USA P. Marrot, France Bauerheim, Germany USA Germany S. Africa
6 1969 Germany Bruno Giezendanner, Switzerland Phil Kraft, USA J. Wester, Germany Germany USA Switzerland
7 1971 USA    Bruno Giezendanner, Switzerland Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Phil Kraft, USA USA Switzerland Germany
8 1973 Italy T. Yoshioka, Japan Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Hanno Prettner, Austria Japan USA Austria
9 1975 Switzerland Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Hanno Prettner, Austria Dave Brown, USA USA Liechtenstein Japan
10 1977 USA Hanno Prettner, Austria Dave Brown, USA Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein USA Japan Germany
11 1979 South Africa Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Dave Brown, USA Mark Radcliff, USA USA Italy Germany
12 1981 Mexico Hanno Prettner, Austria Dave Brown, USA Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein USA Germany Japan
13 1983 USA      Hanno Prettner, Austria Bertram Lossen, Germany Dave Brown, USA USA Japan Germany
14 1985 Netherlands Hanno Prettner, Austria Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Bertram Lossen, Germany Germany Japan USA
15 1987 France    Hanno Prettner, Austria Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Bertram Lossen, Germany Germany Japan Austria
16 1989 USA Hanno Prettner, Austria Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Ivan Kristensen, Canada USA Japan Canada
17 1991 Australia Chip Hyde, USA Quique Somenzini, Argentina Dave von Linsowe, USA Canada USA Japan
18 1993 Austria Hanno Prettner, Austria Chip Hyde, USA Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Japan USA Canada
19 1995 Japan Giichi Naruke, Japan Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Christophe P. LeRoux, France Japan France Canada
20 1997 Poland Giichi Naruke, Japan Christophe P. LeRoux, France Wolfgang Matt, Liechtenstein Japan Germany Liechtenstein
21 1999 USA Christophe P. LeRoux, France Giichi Naruke, Japan Chip Hyde, USA USA Japan France
22 2001 Ireland Christophe P. LeRoux, France Quique Somenzini, Argentina Chip Hyde, USA Japan USA Germany
23 2003 Poland Christophe P. LeRoux, France Quique Somenzini, Argentina Chip Hyde, USA USA France Japan
24 2005 France Christophe P. LeRoux, France Tetsuo Onda, Japan Roland Matt, Liechtenstein Japan USA Liechtenstein
25 2007 Argentina   Quique Somenzini, USA Christophe P. LeRoux, France Tetsuo Onda, Japan France USA Japan
26 2009 Portugal    Christophe P. LeRoux, France Benoit  P. LeRoux, France Tetsuo Onda, Japan France Japan USA
27 2011 USA Christophe P. LeRoux, France Tetsuo Onda, Japan Andrew Jesky, USA USA Japan France
28 2013 South Africa Christophe P. LeRoux, France Tetsuo Onda, Japan Andrew Jesky, USA  USA Japan  Austria
29 2015 Switzerland Christophe Tetsuo Onda, Japan Stefan Kaiser, Liechtenstein USA Japan France